Go to www.NorthShoreTiming.com to learn more about all of our services and state of the art Chip Timing System
timerimage
Powered by NorthShoreTimingOnline.com
 
Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler - 2019 Online Registration

Event Date: Saturday, March 9, 2019,
Event Time: 8 am

Online registration ends: 3/7/2019 at Midnight, EST

Date: March 9, 2019

Time: 8AM Start (Packet pickup/race day registration will open at 6:30AM)

Details:
The Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler is in its 8th year! The 10 mile event makes for a great winter goal and the 20 mile falls at the perfect time for all of you training for Boston or an early spring marathon. This is one of the most scenic endurance events with the best volunteers, aid stations at every 1.5-2miles and cool swag.

Swag:
This year you’ll have your choice! Touchscreen Winter Custom Black Cat gloves or a Winter Pom Pom Custom Beanie!
All participates will receive a finisher medal upon completion of the race.

Additional merchandise will be available to purchase through online registration and on the day of event will include:
Long Sleeve Gender Specific Shirts & Custom Mason Jars.

Post Race Party:
After you cross the finish line, join us inside the Hawthorne Hotel for delicious refreshments and fun! We will be serving fruit, bagels, and hot soups to keep you warm. Mimosas and Bloody Marys will be available for purchase!

Registration Fees: 
10 Miler – $40 through 1/19
20 Miler – $50 through 1/19
20 Miler Relay – $100 (2 or 4 people) through 1/19
(Plus $5 on 1/20, +$5 on 2/16, plus $10 on race day)

Charity Options – 100% of additional entry fee will be allocated directly to your preferred charity
10 Mile – $50
20 Mile – $60
20 Mile Team Relay – $125 (2 or 4 person teams)
(No price increases, but pre-registration is required for above pricing) 

Pre-Packet Pickup Options:
Friday (3/8/19): 3-7 pm at the Hawthorne Hotel (Race Site) in Ballroom
Saturday(3/9/19): 6:30 AM-at the Hawthorne Hotel (Race Site)

Course: The 20 mile course is a two loop run with a few rolling hills, some good down hills and gorgeous scenic views. The event starts in front of the Hawthorne Hotel (Hawthorne Blvd) in the heart of downtown Salem. Runners will follow Lafayette St. continuing on 114 into Marblehead and turn around at the entrance to Devereux Beach. Head back into Salem all the way down Fort Avenue and looping back into downtown Salem to Finish.

Awards: 
Top 3 Overall Male and Female in 10 & 20 Miler
Top three Male and Female in each age AG category ( see below)
Top Team/Club – Male/Female/Co-ed running clubs (top 3 runners cumulative times)
(No double dipping)

Age Groups:
19 and under – Male/Female
20-29 – Male/Female
30-39 – Male/Female
40-49 – Male/Female
50-59 – Male/Female
60-69 – Male/Female
70-79 – Male/Female
80+ Male/Female

Black Cat Beneficiaries: This event supports a variety of organizations. MR8, Allie Castner Scholarship Fund & Fit Girls Marblehead.

Accommodations: Discounted Room Rates available – details coming soon!

Weather: The event will take place rain/snow or shine. HOWEVER in the event of serious inclement weather, and we are forced to cancel the run portion due to safety issues we will still be having the party. That being said, faced with a situation of a major Nor’Easter and we are forced to cancel the post race party as well, we will notify you as soon as we possibly can. We will not be making any decisions regarding the event until that morning. Please check our Facebook page for updates and keep an eye out for any and all emails sent out. Given the nature of these events, there are no refunds regardless of what we are forced to do to keep our participants safe. We would however credit a portion of the registration fee toward any future B&S event.

Questions: Email events@bnsfitness.com 

What kind of device are you using?:

Race Entering


Fee change, if any, will be reflected on subsequent credit card page
ActivityFee Change DateEntry Fee
10 Mile Charity Runner01-19-201955.00
10 Miler01-19-201945.00
20 Mile Charity Relay01-19-2019130.00
20 Mile Charity Runner01-19-201965.00
20 Mile Relay01-19-2019105.00
20 Miler01-19-201955.00

First name
Last name
Street address
City
State/Zip
Age On Race Day  
Gender
Additional Donation
Email
Email confirm
Club
Add new running team here...

...if you don't find your team and want to represent your team in this event.
Cell Number for Texting Results
If You Are Running For A Charity, What Charity Are You Supporting?
Choose ONE FREE Swag Item
Initials (I agree to waiver below)


General Waiver:
--
I hereby for myself, my heirs, executors and administrators, waive and release any and all rights and claims for damages I may have against NorthShoreTimingOnline.com, its affiliates, and subsidiaries, and their respective directors, and employees, and sponsors, coordinating groups and any individuals associated with Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler on 3/9/2019, their representatives, successors and assigns, and will hold them harmless for any and all injuries suffered in connection with this event. I attest that I am physically fit to compete in this event. Athlete is fully aware of the risks and hazards inherent in participating in the Event and hereby elects to voluntarily participate, knowing the risks associated with the Event. Athlete hereby assumes all risks of loss(es), damage(s), or injury(ies) that may be sustained by him/her while participating in the Event. Further, I hereby grant full permission to any and all of the foregoing to use my likeness in all media including, but not limited to photographs, broadcasts, newspapers, brochures, or any other record of this event for any legitimate purpose without compensation. Athlete acknowledges that the entry fee paid is non-refundable and non-transferable. Athlete acknowledges and agrees that Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler, in its sole discretion, may delay or cancel the Event if it believes the conditions on the race day are unsafe. In the event the Event is delayed or cancelled for any reason, including but not limited to: fire, threatened or actual strike, labor difficulty, work stoppage, insurrection, war, public disaster, flood, unavoidable casualty, acts of God or the elements (including without limitation, rain, hail, hurricane, tornado, earthquake), or any other cause beyond the control of Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler there shall be no refund of the entry fee or any other costs of Athlete in connection with the Event. ATHLETE HAS READ THE FOREGOING AND INTENTIONALLY AND VOLUNTARILY SIGNS THIS RELEASE AND WAIVER OF LIABILITY AGREEMENT. IF ATHLETE IS UNDER AGE 18 HIS/HER PARENT OR GUARDIAN MUST SIGN THIS RELEASE AND WAIVER AGREEMENT. Athlete's Parent or Guardian's signature above certifies that my son/daughter/ward has my permission to participate in the Event. Athlete's Parent/Guardian has read and understands the foregoing RELEASE AND WAIVER OF LIABILITY AGREEMENT (above) and by signing intentionally and voluntarily agrees to its terms and conditions. Athlete's Parent/Guardian further certifies that my son/daughter/ward is in good physical condition and is able to safely participate in the Event. I hereby authorize medical treatment for him/her and grant access to my child's medical records as necessary and as stated above.