Go to www.NorthShoreTiming.com to learn more about all of our services and state of the art Chip Timing System
image powered by North Shore Timing Race Timing and Registration.      
No refunds,transfers or returns

Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler - 2019 Online Registration

Event Date: Saturday, March 9, 2019, Event Time: 8 am
Online registration ends: 3/7/2019 at Midnight, EST

Date: March 9, 2019

Time: 8AM Start (Packet pickup/race day registration will open at 6:30AM)

Details:
The Black Cat 10 and 20 Miler is in its 8th year! The 10 mile event makes for a great winter goal and the 20 mile falls at the perfect time for all of you training for Boston or an early spring marathon. This is one of the most scenic endurance events with the best volunteers, aid stations at every 1.5-2miles and cool swag.

Swag:
This year you’ll have your choice! Touchscreen Winter Custom Black Cat gloves or a Winter Pom Pom Custom Beanie!
All participates will receive a finisher medal upon completion of the race.

Additional merchandise will be available to purchase through online registration and on the day of event will include:
Long Sleeve Gender Specific Shirts & Custom Mason Jars.

Post Race Party:
After you cross the finish line, join us inside the Hawthorne Hotel for delicious refreshments and fun! We will be serving fruit, bagels, and hot soups to keep you warm. Mimosas and Bloody Marys will be available for purchase!

Registration Fees: 
10 Miler – $40 through 1/19
20 Miler – $50 through 1/19
20 Miler Relay – $100 (2 or 4 people) through 1/19
(Plus $5 on 1/20, +$5 on 2/16, plus $10 on race day)

Charity Options – 100% of additional entry fee will be allocated directly to your preferred charity
10 Mile – $50
20 Mile – $60
20 Mile Team Relay – $125 (2 or 4 person teams)
(No price increases, but pre-registration is required for above pricing) 

Pre-Packet Pickup Options:
Friday (3/8/19): 3-7 pm at the Hawthorne Hotel (Race Site) in Ballroom
Saturday(3/9/19): 6:30 AM-at the Hawthorne Hotel (Race Site)

Course: The 20 mile course is a two loop run with a few rolling hills, some good down hills and gorgeous scenic views. The event starts in front of the Hawthorne Hotel (Hawthorne Blvd) in the heart of downtown Salem. Runners will follow Lafayette St. continuing on 114 into Marblehead and turn around at the entrance to Devereux Beach. Head back into Salem all the way down Fort Avenue and looping back into downtown Salem to Finish.

Awards: 
Top 3 Overall Male and Female in 10 & 20 Miler
Top three Male and Female in each age AG category ( see below)
Top Team/Club – Male/Female/Co-ed running clubs (top 3 runners cumulative times)
(No double dipping)

Age Groups:
19 and under – Male/Female
20-29 – Male/Female
30-39 – Male/Female
40-49 – Male/Female
50-59 – Male/Female
60-69 – Male/Female
70-79 – Male/Female
80+ Male/Female

Black Cat Beneficiaries: This event supports a variety of organizations. MR8, Allie Castner Scholarship Fund & Fit Girls Marblehead.

Accommodations: Discounted Room Rates available – details coming soon!

Weather: The event will take place rain/snow or shine. HOWEVER in the event of serious inclement weather, and we are forced to cancel the run portion due to safety issues we will still be having the party. That being said, faced with a situation of a major Nor’Easter and we are forced to cancel the post race party as well, we will notify you as soon as we possibly can. We will not be making any decisions regarding the event until that morning. Please check our Facebook page for updates and keep an eye out for any and all emails sent out. Given the nature of these events, there are no refunds regardless of what we are forced to do to keep our participants safe. We would however credit a portion of the registration fee toward any future B&S event.

Questions: Email events@bnsfitness.com 



  STEP 1 - Select a category from the menu below

Solution Graphics

 


Fee change, if any, will be reflected on subsequent credit card page
ActivityFee Change DateEntry Fee
10 Mile Charity Runner01-19-201955.00
10 Miler01-19-201945.00
20 Mile Charity Relay01-19-2019130.00
20 Mile Charity Runner01-19-201965.00
20 Mile Relay01-19-2019105.00
20 Miler01-19-201955.00

      
 
STEP 2 - Fill out the entry form

First name  
Last name  
Street address  
City  
State/Province
Postal code    
Club Don't see your team?
  Add new running team here...

...if you don't find your team and want to represent your team in this event.
Age (on 3/9/2019)  
Gender  
Cell Number for Texting Results
If You Are Running For A Charity, What Charity Are You Supporting?
Email    
Email confirm      
Additional Donation Your own donation amount
General Waiver:
  By initialing here you agree to the above waiver  
 

 

STEP 3 - **optional** If you are signing up MORE than one runner

 

 

STEP 4 - Click below to agree to waiver and proceed to payment page

In addition the total of entry fees, you will be charged a $1.50 transaction fee plus a service charge of 6.00% of entry fees (minimum of $0)
Problems? email northshoretiming@yahoo.com right away !
1/21/2019 Current server time: 6:56:18 AM EST
Race Time Zone: 6:56:18 AM EST

Solution Graphics